ft-tc-amateur-cooks-recipe-and-forum-website

The Amateur Cooks Terms and Conditions contains four parts.

Part 1 – Amateur Cooks General Terms and Conditions
Part 2 – Amateur Cooks Privacy Statement
Part 3 – Amateur Cooks Community Code of Conduct
Part 4 – Further Information

Part 1 – Amateur Cooks General Terms and Conditions

About this website

This website (Site) is governed by these terms and conditions. Your use of this Site signifies and confirms your acknowledgement and acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Site is provided for general information purposes only. Whilst care has been taken in compiling the information contained on this Site, to the maximum extent permitted by law, Amateur Cooks disclaims any and all responsibility in respect of this Site and any loss or damage suffered or incurred by a person for any reason relying on the any of the information provided in this Site.

The information this Site contains is subject to change at all times and some of the information on this Site is provided by or with the permission of Amateur Cook’s project partners, suppliers and other parties (Third Parties). Amateur Cooks does not warrant or represent that this information is free from errors or omissions or that representations made by Amateur Cooks or any Third Parties are valid or correct.

No reliance should be placed on the information on this Site and users of this Site should seek independent verification of any information contained on this Site that they are seeking to rely on or use.

Amateur Cooks accepts no responsibility for any information displayed on this Site by any Third Parties. Users of this Site are responsible for assessing the relevance and accuracy of the information contained on this Site. Amateur Cooks is not responsible for the accuracy, completeness or currency of the information on this Site and users of this Site should be aware that Amateur Cooks is not providing professional information and that users should obtain their own professional advice before acting on or seeking to rely on the information found on this Site.

Linked websites

Amateur Cooks takes no responsibility for the content of internet site(s) that are linked to this Site (Linked Websites). The content of these Linked Websites is out of the control of Amateur Cooks and it is the responsibility of the users of this information to make their own decision as to the accuracy, reliability, or correctness of any information found. Any information expressed on Linked Websites may include information or opinion that does not necessarily reflect the views of Amateur Cooks.

Limited liability

Amateur Cooks will not be liable under any circumstance for any loss of profits or any damages which are the consequence of you:

  1. acting, or failing to act, on any information contained on or referred to on this Site or any of the Linked Websites; and
  2. (b) using or acquiring, or your inability to use or acquire, any service or product contained or referred to on this Site or any Linked Websites.

Copyright

All content submissions, including but not limited to text and images, becomes the property of Amateur Cooks upon entry into the system. Amateur Cooks reserves the right to use any submitted information for any purpose. Where possible any submitted work used outside of the Site will be credited to the member who submitted it.

The material on this Site is protected by Copyright. No part of the materials on this Site may be reproduced for any purpose whatsoever without the written permission of Amateur Cooks.

Trademarks

The Amateur Cooks name and logo are the property of Amateur Cooks. All other trademarks that appear on this Site are the property of their respective owners. You may not use any trademark appearing on this Site without the permission of the owner of the trade mark. Amateur Cooks accepts no responsibility for the use of any trade mark displaying material on this Site and any person using a trade mark on this Site hereby indemnifies Amateur Cooks for any claims against Amateur Cooks in relation to such use.

Email

The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) regulates commercial emails and other types of commercial electronic messages. Amateur Cooks complies with all provisions regarding emails and the use of electronic information as stipulated in the Spam Act.

Access to site

Amateur Cooks makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that this Site is available to the general public. However, Amateur Cooks makes no warranty or representation that this Site will be continuously available to the general public in the event of a technical fault.

Site security

Amateur Cooks accepts no liability for any damage caused to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring as a result of the use of this Site. Amateur Cooks recommends that users of this Site take adequate precautions to ensure that information taken from this Site is free of any viruses or other electronic contamination.

Part 2 – Amateur Cooks Privacy Statement

Amateur Cooks recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information and sensitive information collected in a number of ways including:

  • when you visit our website;
  • from you directly; and
  • from our own records at Amateur Cooks.

Amateur Cooks will only collect and use personal information in line with our responsibilities under Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information and sensitive information

Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information refers to information or an opinion about an individual’s personal preferences and characteristics (such as race, ethnicity, political opinions, memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual preference), health information about an individual, genetic information and/or biometric information. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of protection than other personal information.

Kinds of information held and collected by Amateur Cooks

Personal information held by us is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. When you register your interest or otherwise in the course of us providing our services to you, we may need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number or e-mail address.

Sensitive information held by us is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. Although we will rarely hold and/or collect this kind of information, the information we may hold could include your dietary requirements or preferences, your age or gender. At all times, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your express consent where we propose to handle your sensitive information.

Collecting information from you

Generally:

  • We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information; and
  • We will only use your personal information if and when we need to contact you.

For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to the parts of this Site or to certain content, products and services available on or from this Site or generally from Amateur Cooks.

Use of information

Purpose of collecting and holding information

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, to drive functional innovation and future features for this website, or to create personalised or more applicable experiences for you, such as relevant and/or targeted content, curated content or special features and functions. Information is used only for these purposes, however there may need to be a need to use the information for secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.

Primary purpose refers to the particular purpose for which the information in question was collected. For example, if we were to provide you with an online questionnaire and we asked for your age range, the primary purpose for the collection of your age range would be to cultivate and present what we, through research, deem relevant.

Secondary purpose is any purpose other than the primary purpose for which we have collected your personal information. Personal information will only be disclosed or used for a secondary purpose where;

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect Amateur Cooks to use of disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • the use of disclosure is required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • a ‘permitted general situation’ exists, such as lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety, locating a missing person or to undertake a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; and
  • Amateur Cooks reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address and telephone number. When you are on our website, we may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

If you subscribe to receive promotional or other material from us or are registered for any services, then your personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it (which may include being added to our mailing list, and in the instance when we are delivering a project in partnership with another company it may also include being added to the partner’s mailing list for that particular project) but otherwise it will not be added to any other mailing lists.

Parties who will have access to personal information

Generally, your personal information will only be accessed by Amateur Cooks staff and officers when and where it is appropriate or necessary. However, your personal information may also be accessed, from time to time, by;

  • Amateur Cooks Contractors;
  • Amateur Cooks project partners; and
  • Amateur Cooks suppliers.

Where a party, other than an employee or officer of Amateur Cooks, has access to the personal information of individuals, they will be required to comply with Australian Privacy legislation and, where appropriate, to enter into Privacy Agreements with Amateur Cooks.

Use of aggregate data

We may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Period for which records are held and information retention and destruction practices

We periodically review the records of the personal information we hold and review when or whether we will retain or destroy records of personal information.

Where we have held such records for five years we will take reasonable steps to determine whether it is appropriate for Amateur Cooks to retain or destroy that information.

Anonymity or pseudonyms

Where we make use of personal information for statistical or marketing purposes, we will endeavour to make use of pseudonyms and/or to make the applicable personal details anonymous.

Holding personal and sensitive information and security

Holding information securely

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal and sensitive information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In relation to personal information provided through our website, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Receipt of unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited personal information is information received by an entity where the entity has taken no active steps to collect the information.

When and where Amateur Cooks receives unsolicited information Amateur Cooks will need to determine whether it could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 (which governs the collection of solicited personal information). Where Amateur Cooks could not have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3, Amateur Cooks will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, so long as it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Accessing personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. You can make a request for access to your personal information under the Privacy Act 2013 (Cth) or under the Freedom of Information Act (1992) (WA). Should you experience difficulty in determining the correct route by which to request access to your personal information, please contact us and we will provide you with assistance.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for locating and providing you with your personal information.

Correction personal information

You have a right to request the correction and/or amendment of your personal information. Applications to have personal information held by Amateur Cooks corrected or amended should emailed to us and should provide enough information to determine what changes are required and should provide current contact details.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features on this Site.

Information that may be collected

Amateur Cooks may record your visit through the use of cookies and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

Information that may be collected

We may record your visit to our website through the use of cookies and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

Information provided to you

Information contained in any materials or products provided to you by any means including though use of our website may be subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Commonwealth Privacy legislation) and must not be used for direct marketing of goods and services or be released to any person or third party for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services. Amateur Cooks takes no responsibility for any breaches of the Commonwealth Privacy legislation by any person in relation to information obtained from the material or products supplied to you by any means including through our website.

Third party

Via our website

In relation to use of our website, we may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Generally Amateur Cooks has taken steps, and will continue to take steps, to ensure that and/or encourage any domestic third parties it has dealings with to comply with Australian privacy legislation when collecting, holding or using personal information provided to them by Amateur Cooks.

Likely overseas disclosure

It is not standard practice for Amateur Cooks to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, there is a possibility that, on occasion, your personal information may be disclosed to an overseas recipient. The location of any potential recipients will vary depending on the project or purpose concerned. Should you have any queries about the potential disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, please contact us.

Disclosure

Amateur Cooks will disclose personal information when it permits that information to become known outside Amateur Cooks and where it releases it from its effective control. For example, Amateur Cooks would be said to have ‘disclosed’ your personal information where;

  • it shares that your personal information with another entity;
  • it publishes your personal information on the internet so that it is accessible by others;
  • where one of its staff reveals your personal information in the course of a conversation with a person who does not work for Amateur Cooks; or
  • Where one of its staffs sends a document containing your personal information to someone who is not you.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement.   If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.   We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Part 3 – Amateur Cooks Community Code of Conduct

  • This Code of Conduct applies to all users of the Amateur Cooks Community.
  • The Community includes forums, recipes, blogs and other community features.

Member qualifications

  • The Amateur Cooks Community is designed for individuals 13 years of age or older.
  • As a participant of these forums you agree that you will uphold this Code of Conduct, and are responsible for all activities and content you post/upload.
  • In addition to upholding this Code of Conduct, you are responsible for adhering to all applicable local and national laws.
  • This is your community. Help us to keep it safe, friendly, fun and helpful.

Please do:

  • Be polite and respectful in your posts, and in your replies to other people.
  • Keep conversation threads on track. It’s okay to disagree with another user’s post, but don’t take the thread off track to do so.
  • Always address your comments to the person who asked the initial question, not the other posters.
  • Cite the source of anything you post or upload, if it isn’t your own original content. Be honest about your sources.
  • Keep it clean. No profanity, obscenity, insulting or bigoted comments please. No name-calling.
  • Search to see if a question you’d like answered has already been posted by somebody else. Posting the same question repeatedly and starting multiple threads on the same subject can be confusing.
  • Report any kind of abuse you find in the community. You will find “Report abuse” links in every post and in every profile.

Please don’t:

  • Divert or change a thread for your own purposes; just start a new thread with the subject you want to discuss.
  • Post questions that are the same or similar to questions you have already posted. When someone has an answer or a reply, that person will respond to you.
  • Threaten, stalk, insult, victimize or intimidate anyone or any group of people for any reason; including on the basis of age, gender, disability, ethnicity, sexual orientation, race or religion.
  • Incite other users to threaten, stalk, insult, victimize, or intimidate another person or group of people.
  • Harass, insult, tease, or correct other users about the grammar used in their posts. Good or bad grammar isn’t the point-the community is about getting questions answered and technical discussions.
  • Post content depicting nudity of any sort, including full or partial photographic human nudity, or nudity in cartoons, fantasy art or manga.
  • Post chain letters.
  • Link to websites that require payment to access information.
  • Post links to external sites that violate this Code of Conduct.
  • Advertise

Things that will get you immediately banned from this community:

  • Posting content that is intended to harm or exploit minors in any way, including collecting the personally identifiable information (PII) of any minor (anyone under 18 years old), including, but not limited to: name, email address, home address, phone number, or the name of the minor’s school.
  • Invading anyone’s privacy by attempting to harvest, collect, store, or publish private or personally identifiable information, such as passwords, account information, credit card numbers, addresses, or other contact information without that person’s knowledge and willing consent.
  • Posting content or links to content that is illegal or violates any applicable local or national laws.
  • Posting or spreading viruses, worms, malware, or other software intended to harm another user’s computer.
  • Impersonating an Amateur Cooks employee, agent, manager, host, administrator, moderator, another user, MVP, or any other person through any means.
  • Pirating Amateur Cooks software or products, or offering pirated software or products for sale, including posting product keys.
  • Specifically violating Amateur Cooks licensing or terms, such as posting content or links that will install a 3rd party kernel, or evade security measures built into the software.
  • Promoting or otherwise facilitating the purchase and sale of ammunition or firearms.
  • Posting ‘spam,’ ‘pyramid schemes,’ ‘affiliate marketing,’ or unsolicited commercial advertisements of any kind, including advertising for money making schemes, discount cards, credit counseling, online surveys or online contests.
  • Attempting to manipulate the forums, or other community features, including ranking and reputation systems, by violating any of the provisions of this Code of Conduct, colluding with others onvoting, or using multiple profiles.
  • Offering to make international money transfers for amounts exceeding the asking price of an item, with intent to request a refund of any portion of the payment.
  • Using any form of automated device or computer program that enables the submission of postings without the express written consent of Amateur Cooks Corporation.

Community user cautions

  • Be very cautious about accepting direct help from another user. If that user suggest he use Remote Assistance to help you, be aware that he will have access to your computer, and that your computer could be hacked.
  • If you volunteer to help another user through Remote Access, be very careful not to harm their computer in any way, or to access information that is not openly made available to you. Abuse of Remote Access will not be tolerated, and will result in your being banned from the community.
  • Please be careful with your personal information. If you post your email address in a post, it may be used for any purpose by the general public, as this is a public community.
  • Don’t post information that could be used by others to steal your identity, like your street address, your phone number, your social security number, or your credit card number.

Rights and responsibilities

  • We encourage you to not share information that others could use to harm you. We encourage parents to be aware of and help exercise control over content posted by and activities of their children to keep them safe online.
  • Amateur Cooks is not responsible for the content of any user-created posting, listing or message. The decision to view content or engage with others is yours. We advise you to use your judgment.
  • You are responsible for protecting your computer against interference, spyware or viruses that may be encountered. We recommend you install a virus protection program on your computer and keep it up to date.
  • You may use the Report abuse link to report violations of this Code of Conduct.
  • Amateur Cooks reserves the right to amend or change the Code of Conduct or any service at any time without notice. We encourage you to periodically review these guidelines to ensure you are in compliance.
  • Some information you provide or upload to the service may be stored outside of the country/region in which you reside.
  • All activity on the service is also governed by these Terms and Conditions.
  • You acknowledge that you are a volunteer participant in the Amateur Cooks Community and that you may discontinue your participation at any time. Nothing related to your participation will be construed as creating an employer-employee relationship, a partnership, joint venture, association, or agency relationship, or as a limitation upon Amateur Cooks right to terminate your access as foreseen above, or upon Amateur Cooks discretion, to terminate your access as provided herein. You assume all risk for your use.
  • You understand that posting content or submitting material is voluntary, and you are under no obligation whatsoever to provide any submissions or contributions. You are solely responsible for your dealings with any third party that relates to your use of the community, or any information or materials you obtain from a third party.
  • No Compensation. Amateur Cooks shall not be obligated to provide, and you have no expectation of receiving, any compensation in any form for your voluntary participation in the community, or for your submissions or contributions.

Part 4 – Further Information

Termination and Cancellation

Amateur Cooks reserves the right, at its sole discretion, and without any obligation to do so, to review and remove user-created services and content at will and without notice, and delete content and accounts. Amateur Cooks reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to permanently ban participants or terminate access to the community.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change these Terms and Conditions, we will post those changes to our website and other places we deem appropriate  ensure users have access to current information and so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Errors and inaccuracy

Amateur Cooks requests that any inaccuracy, error or fault be brought to the attention of Amateur Cooks.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to these Terms and Conditions, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

ENDS

© 2015-2016 Amateur Cooks